Save Taxes in Malta – Here’s How

Untitled design 12.png
Save Taxes in Malta – Here’s How

Save Taxes in Malta – Here’s How

Italian companies can save taxes in Malta by leveraging the island’s efficient 5 % corporate-tax regime to maximize free cash, simplify compliance, and gain a real competitive edge. (Figures are illustrative)

Malta vs italy tax clash


How to Save Taxes in Malta: Step 1 – Compare Rates

JurisdictionNominal RateNet Bite on Distributed Profits
Malta35 % → 5 % effective¹5 % (no further dividend tax²)
Italy24 % IRES + 3.9 % IRAP = 27.9 %27.9 % + 26 % dividend tax³ ≈ 46.6 %
  1. Profits taxed at 35 %, then you reclaim 6 / 7 of that via refund, leaving a 5 % net corporate tax.

  2. Malta’s full-imputation system means no further withholding on dividends.

  3. Italian resident shareholders face a 26 % withholding on distributed profits.


How to Save Taxes in Malta: Step 2 – Model Your Numbers (Illustrative €1 M Case)

  • Revenue: €1 000 000

  • Local director fee: €24 000

  • Tech services: €100 000 (illustrative – your actual spend may be higher or lower depending on hosting, development, subscriptions, etc.)

  • Consulting & tax support: €30 000 (illustrative – varies with your advisory needs and complexity of filings)

Profit before tax: €1 000 000 – (€24 000 + €100 000 + €30 000) = €846 000

JurisdictionProfit Before TaxCorp TaxNet ProfitDividend TaxCash to You
Malta€846 0005 %€803 7000 % – no withholding€803 700
Italy€846 000*27.9 %€609 96626 % withholding€451 375
*In Italy the “profit before tax” would be lower if you substitute a local-director fee for salary costs – this table isolates the corporate-tax comparison.

How to Save Taxes in Malta: Step 3 – Extract Your Cash

  • Malta: Distribute €803 700 net—no further tax.

  • Italy: A 26 % withholding on €609 966 leaves €451 375.


Save taxes in Malta

Bottom Line: Pocket Over €350 000 More

€803 700 versus €451 375 = €352 325 extra cash-in-hand.

That’s €350 000+ you can reinvest, expand, or distribute legally, with minimal bureaucracy and at lightning speed!


📞 Ready to Save Taxes in Malta?
Contact us now to model your own numbers and claim your massive savings!

Leave A Comment

Get expert business insights, tips, and updates straight to your inbox.

Subscribe Now & Stay Ahead!